Sign up to receive our newsletter

Save a Marriage Today

Connect with us

Privacy Policy

information for your review

Table of Contents

Introduction

Thank you for visiting FamilyLife® online!  This website and other related websites are owned and operated by FLTI, dba FamilyLife®, an Arkansas nonprofit corporation (“FamilyLife”, “we”, “us”, “our”, etc.). We are a wholly-owned subsidiary of Campus Crusade for Christ®, Inc. (also known as “Cru”), a California religious nonprofit corporation.  Our websites and services are designed to promote and accomplish our mission of effectively developing godly marriages and families who change the world one home at a time.  Some of the websites we own and operate include, but are not limited to the following: www.familylife.com, www.familylifetoday.com, www.artofmarriage.com, www.mensteppingup.com, www.weekendtoremember.com, www.vidaenfamilia.com, www.momlifetoday.com, www.istilldo.com, www.everthinehome.com, and others, including various social networking pages (collectively, “our Websites”).  Please read our Terms of Use to find out more about our requirements for your use of our Websites and Services. 

 

Changes to our Policies

We reserve the right to make changes to these Terms of Use, Privacy Policy, and other terms, policies and information at any time and without notice.  Any changes we make to our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy shall become effective immediately upon posting to our Websites.  You should review our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy from time to time so that you will remain informed about any material changes that may affect you.  Your use and continued use of our Websites and Services shall be deemed to mean that you agree to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree with the Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy, then you must cease all use of our Websites and Services.

 

Your Personal Information

We want to assure you that we are committed to respecting, protecting, and appropriately handling the private and personal information of our Website users and visitors. Your “Personal Information” includes the specific, personally identifiable items used to identify and/or contact you - such as your name, mailing address, email address, and phone numbers.  We are providing you with this privacy statement (“Privacy Policy”) so that you will know how we handle your Personal Information on our Websites. 

 

Collection and Use of Personal Information

We take your privacy very seriously.  We will not collect your Personal Information without your knowledge during your visit to our Websites. We may ask for your Personal Information, so that we can use it to provide you with various features, services, or products.  When you provide such Personal Information to us, you are acknowledging your consent to our collection and use of such Personal Information. You can also choose not to provide it; however, in some cases this may limit the features available to you on our Websites. We may also receive information about you from other outside sources.  The data we collect from you and others helps us to provide you with relevant and timely communication as we seek to improve your experience on our Websites.

 

We will not sell, lease, or rent our mailing list or any of your Personal Information to any outside organization or individual.  We will not disclose or share your Personal Information with anyone outside of our organization without your permission. However, we may need to use or share your Personal Information with certain parties who are providing you with goods and services on our behalf.  We may also need to share your Personal Information with other parts of our organization to service your requests or provide you with information or other ministry opportunities.  Lastly, we may use your Personal Information to comply with legal requirements pertaining to your Personal Information or activities, or to enforce our rights as agreed upon under the Terms of Use.  In all such efforts we will take steps to safeguard your Personal Information. By submitting Personal Information to our Websites, you understand, agree, and freely consent to allow us to use, store, publish, transmit and process your Personal Information at our discretion in order to provide you with the goods and services you request and to operate our Websites and Services.

 

Creating an Account on our Websites

On our Websites, you will often be able to create an account and/or provide contact information so that you can receive updates, newsletters, opportunities for personal ministry and financial involvement, and promotional information.  Creating an account may also be required to enable you to engage in certain transactions and activities on our Websites, such as purchasing products, accessing and downloading content, registering to attend events, making donations, volunteering, and interacting in public forums. 

 

Updating Your Account and Preferences / “Opt In/Out”

We may provide you with the option to sign up for newsletters, emails, updates, promotions, and other such items. You are not obligated to sign up, however, and you can unsubscribe from any of our electronic communications. Please update your account preferences and/or follow the “unsubscribe” instructions provided in the email received. Please allow 14 days for an “unsubscribe” request to be processedOf course, you can also contact us and we’ll be glad to assist you with any questions you may have about your account or preferences.

 

Special Rules for Children

On some of our Websites, we may occasionally host or offer access or activities where no Personal Information is collected or posted, and thus children may engage without our knowledge.  However, we do not intentionally or knowingly allow Personal Information (name, address, telephone number, or email address) to be collected from anyone under the age of 18. If you believe that we might have any Personal Information from or about anyone under the age of 18, please contact us immediately. In the event we learn that we collected Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18, we will delete that Personal Information as quickly as possible. 

 

Public Forums and User-Submitted Content

As a user of our Websites, you will have opportunities to interact with us and other users through providing “User-Submitted Content.”  For example, you may wish to participate in a social networking discussion (subject to the terms of use of the specific website/forum); comment on an article or blog; share a personal anecdote or testimony; provide a product review; or upload special material, such as photos.  These forums may be operated by us or by an outside group, but we maintain the right to monitor, edit, remove, and/or refuse User-Submitted Content at our sole discretion and in accordance with our Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy.

 

It is important for you to understand that whatever you post may be accessible to the public. Please exercise caution and do not include Personal Information when you choose to provide User-Submitted Content on our Websites.  We are not responsible for any unsolicited messages you receive from other parties as a result of your posts. When you provide User-Submitted Content, you are granting us an unlimited, perpetual, royalty-free, and worldwide license and all necessary rights to use or modify your User-Submitted Content for our ministry and promotional purposes, at our sole discretion. 

 

Third Party Websites and Information

Our Websites may contain links to other websites that are run by third parties - such as other organizations, sponsors, content providers, and advertisers.  Once you've clicked on a link or button activator for an outside website, you will leave our Websites and be taken to sites that we do not control. This means that your activity on such sites is subject to the privacy policies and terms of use of the third parties.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such third-party websites.

 

Cookies and Technology

Our Websites may use cookies to keep track of website activities, save your password or deliver content specific to your interests.  A cookie is a small data file that certain websites write to your hard drive when you visit them.  A cookie file can contain information such as a user ID that the site uses to track the pages you've visited.  You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser.  Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.  If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience certain interactive features of our Websites or access all of the services provided through our Websites.

 

Our Websites may collect some information (such as your IP address) that may not be readily apparent to you that it is being collected.  We may use your IP address for geo-targeted campaigns to notify you of events occurring in your city, state, or surrounding areas.  We do keep track of the domains from which people visit us.  We analyze this data for trends and statistics, but we do not keep it in a personally identifiable manner.  Demographic and profile data may also be collected at our Websites. 

 

Security

When we collect your Personal Information, we employ industry-standard security measures, including technical, administrative, and physical security steps to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of Personal Information under our control.  For example, our Websites may use a Secured Socket Layer (SSL) server, which enables us to protect the Personal Information you provide during transactions (such as when you download materials, participate in certain programs, purchase resources, register for events, make donations, etc). We also use technology to protect your credit card number when we store your order and whenever we transfer that Personal Information to participating merchants or service providers (including your financial institution). We cannot guarantee that the security measures we implement in connection with the operation of our Websites will absolutely prevent others from accessing or acquiring any Personal Information that you provide to us when you are visiting our Websites. 

 

You can also do some things to help protect the security of your Personal Information.  For instance, you should never give out your account information (user ID, password) since this provides access to your account Personal Information.  Also, remember to sign out of your account and close your browser window when you finish visiting our Website, so that other people using the same computer will not have access to your Personal Information.

 

Your California Privacy Rights

Beginning January 1, 2005 under California's "Shine the Light" law, California residents who provide Personal Information in obtaining products or services for personal, family or household use are entitled to one request per calendar year for details concerning Personal Information that we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, these details would include the categories of Personal Information shared, as well as the names and addresses of those businesses with which it was shared during the PREVIOUS calendar year. (For example, requests made in 2013 will receive information regarding 2012 sharing activities.)  Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the "Shine the Light" requirements.

 

 

              

 

Save a Marriage Today

Sign up to receive our newsletter